About our ingredients

We have worked hard to source only the prime ingredients for our products. Check out some of our main ones below and what they each mean

Colorful Patterned Product Label-10.png

Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium Bicarbonate is a very common ingredient bathbombs, and other products made to fizz and foam. Sodium Bicarbonate is made from sodium carbonate. It has the chemical formula NaHCO3, It is typically a white fine crystalline powder or granule. Without this product the base of a bath bomb/bubbler would not be possible. Its INCI name is Sodium Bicarbonate.

Colorful Patterned Product Label-11.png

Citric Acid

Also known as Lemon Salt, Citric, 2-Hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid. Chemical Formula: C6H8O7 Soaps: Citric acid chelates metals in water and gives soap better performance. This is the second main ingredient for bath bombs and helps create that amazing fizz. Its INCI name is Citric Acid.

Kaolin Clay

Colorful Patterned Product Label-18.png

Kaolin clay is suitable for almost all types of skin, especially sensitive skin. It absorbs extra oil from your skin’s surface, thereby keeping your pores unclogged. It has soothing qualities that can calm your irritated skin caused by insect bite or any skin rash. It has mild healing properties that help to soothe any type of irritation and skin redness. Its INCI name is Kaolin.

Colorful Patterned Product Label-14.png

Cornstarch

Corn Starch is used in Cosmetic Formulations to control viscosity, add absorbency, film forming and skin conditioning properties to the final cosmetic product. Commonly used in Bath Bomb Production, corn starch adds smoothness to the final product and controls the fizz reaction. Its INCI name is Zea Mays.

Apricot Oil

Apricot oil helps to improve skin tone, maintain softness and radiance of the skin. It also nourishes the skin and lowers the appearance of face wrinkles, fine lines and blemishes (that's the Vitamin C and E working in partnership).

Its INCI name is Prunus Armeniaca.

Colorful Patterned Product Label-19.png
Colorful Patterned Product Label-21.png

Vegetable Glycerin

Glycerin is a humectant, a type of moisturising agent that pulls water into the outer layer of your skin from deeper levels of your skin and the air. It helps to shield skin from environmental sources of irritation, working with emollients and oils to make dry skin feel soft and supple. Fortifying and strengthening skin’s moisture barrier and improving skin’s resiliency and youthful look. Its INCI name is Glycerin.

Colorful Patterned Product Label-15.png

Coconut Milk Powder

Coconut milk powder has a high-fat content which can have an excellent moisturising effect when applied topically to dry skin, and it also acts as a sealant to lock in moisture and hydrate. It's easily absorbed, smoothes skin cells, and the fats help maintain your skin's elasticity. Its INCI name is Cocos Nucifera Milk Powder. 

Colorful Patterned Product Label-16.png

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter has emollient properties. Due to its fatty acid content, it deeply hydrates the skin and it prevents the skin from drying and peeling. It also nourishes the skin due to the oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids in its composition, all known for preventing dry skin. Its INCI name is Themobrama Cocao Seed Butter.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is very well tolerated by the skin and is so mild that it is internationally recommended for use in foaming products designed for use by babies and infants. It is also suitable for those who may be prone to eczema and sensitive skin. Its INCI name is Cocamidopropyl Betaine.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Colorful Patterned Product Label-17.png
Colorful Patterned Product Label-13.png

Tapioca Starch

It is often used as a talcum/talc replacement and can give a smooth feel to emulsions.  It also used to help remove the heavy unpleasant and greasy feel of oils, esters and waxes and helps neutralise your skin.